Privacy Policy

At Thresholds we are committed to safeguarding and preserving the privacy of our visitors.
This Policy explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you when you use this website.

We do update this Policy from time to time, the latest version is published on this page so please review this Policy regularly. If you have any questions regarding this policy please email info@thresholds.co.uk.

Information We Collect

In running and maintaining our website we may collect and process the following data about you:

Information about your use of our website including details of your visits such as pages viewed and the resources that you access. Such information includes traffic data, location data and other communication data.

Information that you voluntarily provide by filling in forms on our Website. For example, when you register for information, or make a purchase, or contact us via the contact us page.

Information provided to us when you communicate with us by any means.

Use of Cookies

Cookies provide information regarding the computer used by a visitor. We may use cookies where appropriate to gather information about your computer in order to assist us in improving our website.

We may gather information about your general internet use by using the cookie. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer and stored on the computer’s hard drive. Such information will not identify you personally. It is statistical data. This statistical data does not identify any personal details whatsoever

You can adjust the settings on your computer to decline any cookies if you wish. This can be done by activating the setting on your browser which enables you to decline the cookies.

Any advertising featured on this Website may also incorporate cookies, over which we have no control. Such cookies (if used) would be downloaded once you click on advertisements on our Website.

Use of Your Information

We use the information that we collect from you to provide our services to you. In addition to this we may use the information for the following purposes:

To provide information to you that you request from us relating to our products or services.

To provide information to you relating to other products that may be of interest to you. Such additional information will only be provided where you have consented to receive such information.

To inform you of any changes to our website, services or goods and products.

If you have previously purchased goods or services from us we may provide to you details of similar goods or services, or other goods and services, that you may be interested in.

Where your consent has been provided in advance we may allow selected third parties to use your data to enable them to provide you with information regarding unrelated goods and services which we believe may interest you. Where such consent has been provided it can be withdrawn by you at any time.

Storing Your Personal Data

We may transfer data that we collect from you to locations outside of the European Economic area for processing and storing. By providing your personal data to us, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We do our upmost to ensure that all reasonable steps are taken to make sure that your data is treated stored securely.

By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all reasonable steps to make sure that your data is treated securely and in agreement with this privacy policy. Unfortunately the sending of information via the internet is not totally secure and on occasion such information can be intercepted. We cannot guarantee the security of data that you choose to send us electronically, Sending such information is entirely at your own risk.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password so that you can access certain areas of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.

Disclosing Your Information

We will not disclose your personal information to any other party other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy and in the circumstances detailed below:

In the event that we sell any or all of our business to the buyer.

Where we are legally required by law to disclose your personal information.

To further fraud protection and reduce the risk of fraud.

Where applicable, we may disclose your personal information to any member of our group. This includes, where applicable, our subsidiaries, our holding company and its other subsidiaries.

Third Party Links

You might find links to third party websites on our Website. Where we provide a link it does not mean that we endorse or approve that site’s policy towards visitor privacy. You should review their privacy policy before sending them any personal data. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies whatsoever as we have no control over them.

Access to Information

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 you have the right to access any information that we hold relating to you. Please note that we reserve the right to charge a fee of £10 to cover costs incurred by us in providing you with the information. Should you wish to receive details that we hold about you please contact us using the contact details below.

Contacting Us

Please do not hesitate to contact us regarding any matter relating to this Privacy Policy at info@thresholds.co.uk.